Privacy Policy

Airtec Privacy Policy July 2015

INTRODUCTION

Airtec Corporation Pty Ltd (airtecaustralia.com.au) operates the following websites across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps (including any subdomains):

airtecaustralia.com.au;

airteccorporation.com;

airtecdirect.com.au;

nitrogenexpress.com.au;

collectively known as the “Websites” in this Privacy Policy.

airtecaustralia.com.au and Airtec Corporation are together know as “Airtec” or “we”, “our” and “us’ in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information.  By using the Websites you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.  We welcome your comments and feedback.

RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling person information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australia Privacy Principles (“APPs”), and applicable privacy regulations.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Airtec may collect person information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided.  Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

For some products and services, Airtec may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity.  We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the websites and Airtec’s websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate (should this say Corporate bodies?) , service providers or business partners.

We may also disclose your personal information;

  1. to our service providers, so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or products or services that you have requested directly from them, or to help us to provide you with our products or services.
  2. to third parties where you have requested information, products or services from them
  3. if you apply for credit or submit a credit application form.
  4. in conjunction with a sale or similar transfer of a business.
  5. relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties.
  6. where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Personal information submitted by Airtec’s customers and visitors to our website and associated websites may be held on serves (servers?)  located in Australia or in the data centres of Airtec’s outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia, United States of America, Europe and Asia.  We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services.  Airtec has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors.  When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purpose described above.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information we collect.  We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information system, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  We review and update our security measure in light of current technologies.  Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies, web beacons, and ? measurement software and tools on the Websites so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons,  and? measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Website.

We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Websites with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Websites. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

COOKIE CHOICES

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Website, or products and services not to work properly.

APPLICATIONS, WIDGETS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We provide links to websites outside of the Airtec Website, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Websites that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Website, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their Privacy Policy.

HOW WE DEAL WITH COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

OUR OBLIGATIONS

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at;  privacyofficer@airtecaustralia.com.au  or alternatively, you can write to us at: Airtec Corporation Pty Ltd,  40 George Street, THEBARTON  SA  5031